Data protection policy

The protection and the legally compliant collection, processing and use of your personal data is very important to us. Therefore, we process your data exclusively based on the legal regulations (GDPR/DSGVO, TKG 2003). On this site we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing by the AIM - Austrian Institute of Management GmbH.

In general, we would like to point out that you can visit our website without providing any personal information. Personal data is only collected if you provide it to us on a voluntary basis.

Data storage for general contact inquiries or if you are interested in a program for further education

If you contact us (e.g. via the contact form), your data will only be collected, saved and processed to answer your request and then deleted.

Your data will be treated with strict confidentiality and will only be passed on to the following third parties:

  • Companies involved in the implementation of the programmes for further education:
    • Fachhochschule Burgenland GmbH and their processors
    • Employees of responsible cooperation partners
       
  • Our order processors:
    • clicksgefühle GmbH & Co KG (as processor in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR)
    • Erstes Burgenländisches Rechenzentrum (EBRZ) GmbH

Data storage of applicants and students

Collected personal data, stored and processed in the course of the application process is used exclusively for the proper handling of the admission procedure.

Your data will be treated with strict confidentiality and will only be passed on to the following third parties:

  • Our order processors for the purpose of administration:
    • clicksgefühle GmbH & Co KG
    • Erstes Burgenländisches Rechenzentrum (EBRZ) GmbH

If you do not start your study programme, your data will be deleted 3 years after completion of the admission process.

If you are enrolled as a non-degree-seeking student at the University of Applied Sciences Burgenland, your personal data will be stored and processed for the legally prescribed duration for the purpose of properly completing your study programme.

In this respect again, your data will be treated with strict confidentiality and will only be passed on to the following third parties:

  • Companies involved in the implementation of the programmes for further education:
    • Fachhochschule Burgenland GmbH and their processors
    • Employees of responsible cooperation partners
       
  • Our order processors for the purpose of administration:
    • clicksgefühle GmbH & Co KG

Cookies

We use cookies to personalize content and advertisements, to be able to offer functions for social media and to analyse the traffic on our website. We also share information about your use of our website with our social media, advertising and analytics partners. Our partners may combine this information with other data that you have provided to them or that they have collected as part of your use of the services.

Cookies are small text files that are used by websites to make the user experience more efficient. According to the law, we can store cookies on your device if they are absolutely necessary for the operation of this site. We need your permission for all other types of cookies. This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third parties that appear on our site. You can change or withdraw your consent at any time from the cookie statement on our website. Learn more about who we are, how you can contact us and how we process personal data in our privacy policy.

Your consent applies to the following domains: aim.ac.at

Web analysis

Our website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (Google). Cookies are used for this, which enable an analysis of the use of the website by your users. The information generated in this way is transferred to the Google server in the USA and stored there. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity for the website operator and to provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Under no circumstances will Google associate your IP address with other data from Google Inc.

You can prevent the installation of cookies by making the appropriate setting in your browser software; However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent.

Your rights

You have the fundamental right to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability and objection.

In the case of processing is based on a declaration of consent, you have the option of withdrawing it at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the withdrawal.

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or that your data protection claims have been violated in any other way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria this is the Austrian data protection authority.

Responsible for your data:

AIM - Austrian Institute of Management GmbH
Thomas-A.-Edison-Straße 2
A-7000 Eisenstadt

Phone: +43 5 7705-5100 
E-mail: datenschutz(at)aim.ac.at

The contact details of the group data protection officer are:

Horst Lesacher, LL.M.
Group data protection officer
Phone: +43 5 9010 8018
E-mail: datenschutz(at)landesholding-burgenland.at